Dallas-Fort Worth Real Estate Investor Club
[…] In addition, the Court reiterated that a power of attorney used to close a home equity loan must be executed at the office of the lender, an attorney at law, or a title company. Although the Court clarified that the power of attorney may be executed “before the borrower applied for the loan”, the power of attorney must still be executed in one of the designated places for a home equity closing under Texas Constitution, Article 16, Section 50(a)(6)(N).

    Accordingly, today’s opinion clarifies two important issues regarding home equity lending in Texas:

    1. Per diem interest and legitimate discount points are not subject to the 3% cap on fees “necessary to originate, evaluate, maintain, record, insure, or service the extension of credit” under Texas Constitution, Article 16, Section 50(a)(6)(E). Per diem interest and legitimate discount points may therefore be excluded from the 3% cap.


    1. The execution of a power of attorney used to close a home equity loan is part of the “closing” of the loan.