Dallas-Fort Worth Real Estate Investor Club
[…] Dallas-Fort Worth Real Estate Investor Club

New Rulings on conventional financing

  • 02 Feb 2014 2:46 PM
    Message # 1488765
    Deleted user
    SUPPLEMENTAL OPINION FROM TEXAS SUPREME COURT IN
    FINANCE COMMISION OF TEXAS V. NORWOOD

    This morning, the Texas Supreme Court issued a supplemental opinion in Finance Commission of Texas v. Norwood. The Court clarified that “legitimate” discount points and per diem interest are not subject to the 3% fee cap on a home equity loan under Texas Constitution, Article 16, Section 50(a)(6)(E). The opinion also reiterated that any power of attorney used to close a home equity loan must be executed “only at the office of the lender, an attorney at law, or a title company.”

    Today’s opinion clears up uncertainty created by the original opinion in Norwood that led much of the industry to include bona fide discount points and per diem interest in the Texas home equity 3% cap.