Dallas-Fort Worth Real Estate Investor Club
[…] The Seven-Day Notice Requirement
    This is an odd law that became effective on January 1, 2008. Prop. Code Sec. 5.016 requires the following: 
    (1) 7 days notice to the buyer before closing that an existing loan is and remains in place; 
    (2) giving the buyer this same 7 day period in which to rescind the contract to purchase; and 
    (3) also that the 7 day notice be sent to the lender. 

    These notices are the obligation of the seller and must be in the form prescribed by the statute. Actual lender consent, however, is not required. Sec. 5.016 notices, often sent to the loan servicer (who is not generally equipped to handle such communications), usually produce no response.

    Note, however, that Property Code Sec. 5.016(c)10 provides an exception to the notice requirement "where the purchaser obtains a title insurance policy insuring the transfer of title to the real property." Thus if you are able to get a title company to insure your owner-financed deal, you can dispense with the 7 day notice. Few title companies will insure "creative" transactions such as wraps and land trusts, however, so this exception may not be of much help.